Cookie and Privacy Policy

At Hobbii our data policy is a high priority and we  want to treat your data with transparency making it clear for you how we treat your personal information. For this reason you can read below how we treat and protect your personal data, what we use it for, who has access to the information and how to contact us.

We collect information about all visitors at Hobbii We do this in order to improve your user experience, to evaluate how specific elements are used, and to support our marketing.

The collection of your personal data at Hobbii always happens in compliance with standing legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation EU (GDPR) Your IP-address and all data relating to your navigation process between the various pages and services on the site is automatically registered by hobbii If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, and when you log in it will also be processed, which will make it simpler for you at your next visit.

In connection with this process we use Google Analytics, which helps us measure certain traffic on the site, which ultimately generates an improved user experience for you.

The information available to us about the user stem from the following items:

Cookies enable us to collect your IP-address when you visit our site, as well as the choices you make, which items you place in your basket and the clicks you have made. Likewise, when you make a purchase we access information about demographic data, your favorite products, mailaddress, payment details, how often you make a purchase, and the time and date. This also includes mails such as order confirmations and dispatch notifications. Then your consumer behaviour and interaction in relations to e.g. mails gives us information about your opening speed, click rate, how long you spend reading our emails, which type of email you use and what domain you use.  

The above mentioned user data is used for the following purposes:

Our customer services. In customer services we use your data as a means to answer your questions regarding active or previous orders and correct any mistakes. Then there is marketing, where it enables us to better show you products on offer and personal recommendations. Likewise we use it to give you a better  customer experience. We can do this by personalising the way you shop at Hobbii, by developing new features, services and products. Obligation. We have some legal obligations to you as a customer when you shop at Hobbii -  this applies in the instance of purchase, invoicing and customer services. Fraud prevention and risks, we do our best to prevent fraud and at the same time make risk assessments. Last but not least it is also in order to respect legislation.

Customer profiles

Based on the data, we have collection about you, Hobbii will form separate customer profiles. The purpose of which is to give you personal deals suitable for just you and your search.

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal information will be stored as long as necessary in compliance with regulations for legal purposes, tax reasons, regulatory purposes, or other legal corporate purposes.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data sub folder which makes it possible to recognise your computer at recurrent visits. They do not contain any sensitive data about you. By using our services, we assume that you accept the use of cookies.

Cookies are stored on your own computer and remembers your favorite products, how you navigate the site, in a way to improve your user experience and make the overall experience more agreeable. In  some instances it may be necessary to employ cookies to enable a certain type of service on our website.

Browsing

How you navigate on your browser is registered by Hobbii This can include which brands you search for, categories and your product searches - all with the aim to improve your overall experience. One of the ways we collect data about your movements on our site is when you place items in your basket without completing your purchase. In this case you will receive a mail from us, reminding you that you did not complete your ongoing order. You can, however,  renounce this type of mail at any time.

Analytical tool

We use Google Analytics to helps us measure certain types of traffic on the website, which ultimately contributes to creating a better experience for you. We use cookies for generating demographical  and user related statistics.

In order to see who visits our websites, we use cookies to keep track of demographic  and user related statistics. Subsequently we have the opportunity to adapt and create content and services consistent with the interests and wishes of you and your fellow users.

Third party cookies

Hobbii uses different kinds of third party cookies, that sometimes also use cookies. You may opt out of these at any time.

When we use third party cookies, we do so to be able to collect statistics about your visits at our website. Through Google Analytics we can learn which of our pages you use and how long you spend on them.

You can opt out on Google Analytics at this address: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Marketing/ re-targeting

To ensure that you are only shown adverts that are within your realm of interest and that are relevant to you, we work with such platforms as e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Emarsys, OneSignal, Youtube and Google. You have the choice to opt out of this type of adverts at any given time by removing your cookie.

Hobbii contains third party elements such as "Facebook Recommend", "Facebook likes" or "Google+". Since Da Hobbii has a collaboration which the owners of this third party components, they receive technical information about your browser, IP-address and which pages you frequent at Hobbii We have no control of how these data are processed by the owners of the third party components, seen as this is strictly between you and the owner of the third party component.

We use these components to ensure you an easier path to our social media and being able to link directly.

Functionality

At Hobbii we also use several technical cookies to ensure greater functionality on our website. An example of these technical cookies is the cookies stored in order to keep track of the content in your basket, your favorite products and the like.

Is it possible to avoid cookies?

You can at all times block all cookies, delete existing cookies or get a notification prior to storing a cookies. The best position for you as a customer would be to read through our entire cookie policy before making any changes to your cookie settings. If you alter your cookies, it may result in a lesser user experience when you visit Hobbii and some features will not be available.

How can I contact you in relation to my personal information?

You can always obtain the information we have collected about you, and you have the right to ask to have your personal information and other remarks corrected, should they be incorrect. In this event please contact Hobbii using this mail address:  support@hobbii.com.
You can gain insight into which data we have collected about you and object to the registration in keeping with the relevant rules of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we receive a relevant request, we will always remove, update or change your personal data in our possession, with the reservation that it must not violate any legislation.

If we estimate that the request received  is a repeated objection without any valid reason, involves a major technical intervention, affects the personal data of others or that it is detrimental, we can reject the request.    If you want to direct an inquiry pertaining to this, please contact customer services using this email address: support@hobbii.com.

Should you wish to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you are fully entitled to submit your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

Protection of your personal data

It is a legal obligation to store your personal data in a secure and confidential manner. Which is why we take great pride in doing so, which in turn means that you can always rest ashure that we store these data with the greatest safety precautions. Nevertheless there is always a risk involved in data transfer on the internet, because we are not able to obtain 100 % security in that others may unrightfully gain access to it. This means that you provide your personal data at your own risk. We will erase and update your personal data on an ongoing basis.

We may need to update our policy regarding your personal data. It will be clear at all times when our terms were last updated, so you will never be in doubt. If any major changes occur, you will be notified.

You can contact Hobbii by:
E-mail: support@hobbii.com
By phone: +45 31 86 33 57

Product added to cart
View cart